SCHOOL INFORMATION

 

SCHOOL INFORMATION

1

Name of the School with address

 

 

 

Phone No.

E-mail

Sahoday Sr Sec School

C-1, Safdarjung Development Area

New Delhi-110016

 

011-26512344/011 41024501

sahodayschool@yahoo.com

2

Year of Establishment

 

1976

3

Recognition granted by Directorate of Education, Delhi for Classes….

 

Std.  I to  XII

4

File Number and date of Recognition Certificate

F.1.I (9-R)/S-19/82-83/6135 plg dated 30/5/1984

5

Status of Affiliation

1.     Affiliation with board since

2.     Extension of affiliation upto

3.     Extension of Affiliation valid upto

Provisional

1984

Senior Secondary School

01/04/2018 to 31/03/2023

 

6

Name of Society/Trust/Company running the school:

Period upto which Registration of society/Trust is valid

Registered under Society Registration Act 1860  and Society Registration No.

Delhi  Catholic  Archdiocese

 

 

Lifetime Registration

 

S - 512 of 1951-52

 

7

List of Managing Committee

 

 

 

Sl  No.                         Name                            Designation                                       Address  

     

 1.           Rt Rev Deepak Valerian             Auxiliary Bishop/                       Archbishop’s House, 1-Ashok

               Tauro                                             Member                                      Place, New Delhi-110001

 

 2.            Msgr Fr Vincent D’souza           Chairman                                    Archbishop’s House, 1-Ashok

                                                                                                                            Place, New Delhi-110001

 

 3.            Rev Fr James Peter Raj             Manager                                      Sahoday Sr Sec School

                                                                                                                            C-1, S.D.A, New Delhi-110016

 

 4.            Rev Fr Thavamani                     Director for                                  Principal

                                                                     Education in DCA Schools         St Michael’s School, Bhondsi

                                                                                                                            Maruti Kunj, Gurgaon

 

                        

 

                           

   5.       Sr Joyce Cheryl Fernandes         Principal –cum-                    Sahoday Sr Sec School

                                                                      Secretary                              C-1, S.D.A., New Delhi-110016

  

  6.         Sr Sujata Minj                              Member                                Headmistress

                                                                                                                     Sahoday Sr Sec School

                                                                                                                     C-1, S.D.A, N.Delhi-110016

 

  7.          Rev Fr Bento Rodrigues            Member                               Director

                                                                                                                    Fr Agnel School, Greater Noida

 

  8.          Sr Vineetha Miranda                 Member                               Principal

                                                                                                                    Sahoday Junior School

                                                                                                                    Aya Nagar Phase-I

                                                                                                                    New Delhi

 

  9.           Mrs Meena                                DE Nominee                        HOD/Govt. Girls  Sr. Sec School

                                                                                                                    Begum Pur, New Delhi

                                                                                                                    (School No. 1923072)

 

 10.          Dr Annie Koshi                          DE Nominee                         Principal

                                                                                                                    St Mary’s School, Safdarjung

                                                                                                                    Enclave, New Delhi

 

  11.        Mr Anderyas                               Teacher -                              Sahoday Sr Sec School

                                                                      Representative                   C-1, S.D.A., New Delhi-110016                                                                                                                                    

 

  12.        Ms  Arati Muni                           Teacher -                               Sahoday Sr Sec School

                                                                     Representative                     C-1, S.D.A., New Delhi-110016                                                                                                                                   

                        

  13.        Mr Jyoti Kumar Kullu                Parent -                                  B-16, Plot No. 34, Ward No.1                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

                                                                     Representative                     Park View Appartment,                                        

                                                                                                                     Mehrauli, New Delhi-110030

                                                                                                       

 14.        Mr Martin Dung Dung              Parent -                                   C-15, Plot No. 34, Ward No.1                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

                                                                    Representative                      Park View Appartment,                                        

                                                                                                                     Mehrauli, New Delhi-110030

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             

8

Name and Official Address

of the Manager/ Principal

Rev Fr James Peter Raj

Manager

Sahoday Sr Sec School

C-1, S.D.A.

New Delhi-110016

 

Sr Joyce Cheryl Fernandes

Principal

Sahoday Sr Sec School, C-1, S.D.A.

New Delhi-110016

 

 

9

Is the school having Certificate of Land (as per Appendix VI Of Affiliation Bye-Laws Of the Board) duly certified by Competent Authority   (Sub-Registrar/ Tehsildar/ District Magistrate etc. of the State Government?)

 

 

Yes. 

Delhi Development Authority

10

Area of the School Campus

(i)                In Acres

(ii)              In Sq.Mts

(iii)            Built Area in Sq.mts

(iv)            Area of Play ground in Sq. mts

(v)              Size of Class rooms

(vi)            Size of  Laboratories

(vii)          Size of Library

 

(viii)        Other Facilities

1.     Indoor Games

2.     Dance Room

3.     Music Room

4.     Health Room

5.     Art Room

6.     Health & Medical Check up                                   

 

 

3.746  Acre

      15159. 39Sq. mts

      7817. 58 Sq. mts

      10834. 52  Sq.mts

       50. sq.mts

       74.42 Sq. mts

      126.  Sq. mts

 

   

    Yes

    Yes

    Yes

    Yes

    Yes

    Yes

 

 

 

 

(ix)           Sports Facilities

1.     Volleyball

2.     Football

3.     Basketball

4.     Throw ball

5.     Aerobics

6.     Cricket

7.     Aerobics

8.     Taekwondo

9.     Judo

 

    Yes

    Yes

    Yes

    Yes

    Yes

    Yes

    Yes

    Yes

    Yes

11

Details of Fee Structure

(i)                Nursery to Std V 

(ii)              Std VI to X

(iii)            Std XI & XII     

 Annual Charges    :  Nursery to Std. V 

                                    Std. VI to X

                                    Std. XI & XII                    

 

   Rs. 13890/- Per Qtr

   Rs. 15870/- Per Qtr

   Rs. 17370/- Per Qtr

   Rs. 7240/-

   Rs. 8560/-

   Rs. 8670/-

 

12

Transport Facility

(i)                 Own buses

(ii)              Buses hired by Parents

 

  No

  Yes

 

13

Staff Details

 

Sl. No.

Name

Qualification

Date of

Appointment

Date of

Confirmn

Nature of

Appointment

Trained/

Untrained

1

Sr Joyce Cheryl Fernandes

M.A., M. Ed,

01/07/2020

01/07/2020

Regular

Trained

2

Sr Sujata Minj

M.A., B. Ed

19/07/2021

01/07/2021

Regular

Trained

3

Mr Kurian John

M.Sc.,  B. Ed

05/04/1992

05/04/1994

Regular

Trained

4

Mrs Mary P Das

M.Sc., B. Ed, M Phil

05/07/1995

05/07/1997

Regular

Trained

5

Mrs Sonia Vashisht

M.Sc.,  B. Ed

01/07/2001

01/07/2003

Regular

Trained

6

Mrs Renu Maharjan

B.A, B. P Ed, M. P Ed

01/07/2001

01/07/2003

Regular

Trained

7

Mrs Cynthia Joy

M.A., B. Ed

03/07/2001

03/07/2020

Regular

Trained

8

Miss Shakirah Tabassum

M.Com, B. Ed

01/07/2013

01/07/2015

Regular

Trained

9

Mrs Shailly Kapoor

M.A., B. Ed

01/07/2015

01/07/2017

Regular

Trained

10

Miss Nirmala Singh

M.Sc., B. Ed

01/07/2016

01/07/2018

Regular

Trained

11

Miss Shivani Mamgain

M.A., B. Ed

02/07/2018

02/07/2020

Regular

Trained

12

Miss Ravinder Kaur

M.A., B. Ed

01/04/1988

01/04/1990

Regular

Trained

13

Mrs Alka Bedi

M.A., B. Ed

18/08/1989

18/08/1991

Regular

Trained

14

Mrs Rashmi Narang

B.Sc., B. Ed

03/07/1991

03/07/1993

Regular

Trained

15

Mrs.Balvinder Kaur

M.A., B. Ed

01/08/1998

01/08/2000

Regular

Trained

16

Mr Melvin Noel Dayal

B.Sc., B .Ed

01/04/1989

01/04/1991

Regular

Trained

17

Mr  Alaric Anurag Lal

B.Sc., B. Ed, PGDCA

17/08/1992

17/08/1994

Regular

Trained

18

Mrs  Bhawana Das

B.A., B. Ed

01/09/2007

01/09/2009

Regular

Trained

19

Mrs Anita Misra

M. Sc.,M. Ed

01/11/2008

01/11/2010

Regular

Trained

20

Mrs Sarita Rani

M.A., B .Ed

01/07/2009

01/07/2011

Regular

Trained

21

Mrs Neelam  Chauhan

B.Com, MCA

02/07/2007

02/07/2007

Regular

Trained

22

Mrs Preeti Srivastava

M.Sc.,  B. Ed

01/07/2013

01/07/2015

Regular

Trained

23

Mrs Sheela Charlette D'souza

M.Sc.,  B. Ed

01/07/2013

01/07/2015

Regular

Trained

24

Mrs Dali Verghese

B.Sc., B. Ed

03/07/2000

03/07/2002

Regular

Trained

25

Ms Mamta Puri

M.Sc.,  B. Ed

01/07/2015

01/07/2017

Regular

Trained

26

Mrs Pushpa Lakkara

B.A., B. Ed

01/07/2016

01/07/2018

Regular

Trained

27

Mr Enosh Tirkey

M.P. Ed

02/07/2018

02/07/2020

Regular

Trained

28

Sr  Theresea Anthony (Komu Sami)

B.Sc., B.Ed

Pursuing M.Sci

04/07/2022

04/07/2022

Regular

Trained

29

Mr Andreyas

M.A., B. Ed

02/07/2018

02/07/2020

Regular

Trained

30

Mrs Lorrine Fernandez

M.A., B. Ed

02/07/2018

02/07/2020

Regular

Trained

31

Ms Deepika Delvenia George

M.A., B. Ed

01/07/2020

01/07/2022

Regular

Trained

32

Miss Ruchi Sharma

B.A., B. Ed

11/10/2022

-

Contract

Trained

33

Fr Dharmarao Gudipudi

B.A., B. Ed

01/07/2021

01/07/2022

Regular

Trained

34

Mrs Tanvi Singh

M.A.,B.Ed

26/08/2022

-

Contract

Trained

35

Ms Soumya

M.A., B. Ed

04/07/2022

Probation

Regular

Trained

36

Ms Justina Joseph

M.A., B.Ed

04/07/2022

-

Contract

Trained

37

Mr  De Robert Omotosho

B. Sports Coaching

01/07/2022

-

Contract

Trained

38

Ms Cynthia Gomes

M.A ., PGDC

04/07/2022

Probation

Regular

Trained

39

Ms Priyanka Ahuja

M.A., B.Ed

29/09/2022

-

Contract

Trained

40

Mr Sanjay Arya

M.A. ,B.Ed

01/04/2022

-

Contract

Trained

41

Miss Magdlina David

B.A., B. Ed

03/08/1993

03/08/1995

Regular

Trained

42

Mrs Helen Samuel

BTI, B.A. Music

01/04/1998

01/04/2000

Regular

Trained

43

Mrs Zeena D'souza

B.Com, B. Ed

01/07/2004

01/07/2006

Regular

Trained

44

Mrs Anjali Sharma

B.A., B. Ed

02/04/2007

02/04/2009

Regular

Trained

45

Mrs Manika Arora

B.A., BCA

02/04/2007

02/04/2007

Regular

Trained

46

Mrs Savvy B

B.A., B. Ed

02/04/2007

02/04/2009

Regular

Trained

47

Mrs Sheetal Kumari

B.A., B. Ed

01/09/2008

01/09/2010

Regular

Trained

48

Miss Arati Muni

B.A., B. Ed

06/07/2010

06/07/2012

Regular

Trained

49

Sr Prabha

M.A., TTC, B .Ed

01/07/2011

01/07/2013

Regular

Trained

50

Mrs Fanila Martin

Hr Sec., TTC

02/07/2012

02/07/2014

Regular

Trained

51

Sr Jimcy Augustine

B.A., B. Ed

01/07/2015

01/07/2015

Regular

Trained

52

Mrs Rajni Gupta

B.Sc., B. Ed

02/07/2012

02/07/2014

Regular

Trained

53

Sr Neha

B.A., B. Ed

17/03/2016

17/03/2018

Regular

Trained

54

Mr Sarvind Kumar

B.P. Ed., M.P. Ed

02/07/2012

02/07/2014

Regular

Trained

55

Mr Chandrakant

M.A., Dance

02/07/2012

02/07/2014

Regular

Trained

56

Mr William Kujur

B.A., B.A. Music

01/07/2014

01/07/2017

Regular

Trained

57

Mrs Lisha Mathew

B.Sc.,M.A., B. Ed

01/07/2014

01/07/2016

Regular

Trained

58

Sr Basanti Kujur

B.A., B.Ed

04/07/2022

04/07/2022

Regular

Trained

59

Sr Maria

B.A., B. Ed

01/07/2015

01/07/2017

Regular

Trained

60

Mrs Fatima Anis

M.A., B. Ed

02/07/2018

02/07/2020

Regular

Trained

61

Ms Elizabeth Sam

M.Sc., B. Ed

04/07/2022

Probation

Regular

Trained

62

Ms Jenny Ekka

B.F.A.

04/07/2022

Probation

Regular

Trained

63

Mrs Bindu David

B.A., B. Ed, NTT

01/07/2002

01/07/2004

Regular

Trained

64

Ms Ritika Arora

B.A.,  B. Ed, NTT

01/07/2010

01/07/2012

Regular

Trained

65

Mrs Jyoti Arora

M.Com, B. Ed, NTT

01.07.2012

01/07/2014

Regular

Trained

66

Mrs Vineeta Aswal B

M.A., B .Ed, NTT

01.07.2013

01/07/2015

Regular

Trained

67

Mrs Evangeline

B.Com., B .Ed.,PGDCA

04/07/2022

-

Contract

Trained

68

Mrs Leena Edger

Hr. Sec., NTT

01.08.2013

01/08/2015

Regular

Trained

69

Miss Savitri Tyagi

B.Sc., M Lib

01/07/2001

01/07/2003

Regular

Trained

70

Mrs  Anju

Hr. Sec., GNM

09/08/2018

09/08/2020

Regular

Trained

71

Mrs  Kuttiamma  Anny

B.A

16/07/1987

16/07/1989

Regular

Trained

72

Miss Anjali Chadha

B.Com

02/07/2012

02/07/2014

Regular

Trained

73

Miss Cynthia Sylvia Crasta

B.Com

02/07/2018

02/07/2020

Regular

Trained

74

Miss Roohi Rajat Toppo

B.Com

01/07/2018

01/07/2020

Regular

Trained

75

Mr  Benny Mathew

S.S.L.C

05/02/1996

05/02/1998

Regular

Trained

76

Mr Neeraj Kumar

Hr Secondary

01/07/2019

01/07/2021

Regular

Trained

77

Mr Godfrey  Donald Frank

B.Com

01/07/2005

01/07/2007

Regular

Trained

78

Mr Arjun Singh Rawat            

S.S.L.C

01/09/2008

01/09/2010

Regular

Trained

 

 

14

Details of Salary being paid to the Teaching Staff

 

Sl No.

Post

Pay Matrix Level

% of DA

HRA

EPF

1

PGT

8

31%

24%

As per norms

2

TGT

7

31%

24%

                             

3

PRT

6

31%

24%

                             

 

15

 

Mode of Payment of Salary

 

 

Name of Bank through which

salary is drawing

 

Mode of disbursement of salary

CSB  Bank, Gautam Nagar, New

Delhi-110049

 

Through NEFT

16

Library Facilities

 

 

 

(i)                Size of library in sq.m

(ii)              No. of Periodicals

(iii)            No. of Dailies

(iv)            No. of reference books

(v)              Other than reference books

Total no. of books in the library as on 31.03.2022

49.47 Sq. mts

22

03

6700

11300

 

18000

 

17

List of various Committee Members in school

 

 

Parents/Public dealing

Ms Roohi Rajat Toppo

Ms Cynthiya Silvia Crasta

Mrs Kuttiamma Anny

Ms Anjali Chadha

 

 

 

Internal Complaint Committee of Sexual Harassment/POSCO

 

Sr Joyce, Presiding Officer

Rev Fr James Peter Raj, Manager

Sr Sujata Minj, Headmistress

Mrs Bindu David, Pre-Primary Teaher

Ms Ravinder Kaur Channey- TGT

Mrs Neelam Chauhan, TGT

Mr William Kujur, PRT

Mrs Preeti Srivastava, TGT

Mrs Anita Misra, TGT

Ms Cynthia Gomes, Counsellor

Sr Neha, PRT

 

 

 

 

Students Grievances

 

 

Mrs Rashmi Narang, TGT (In-charge)

Mrs  Leena, NTT

Mrs Savvy, PRT

 

 

 

 

 

Tobacco Committee

 

 

Mr Enosh Tirkey, TGT-PET (In-charge)

Mr Sarvind Kumar, PRT-PET

Mr Anderyas, TGT

Miss Arati Muni, PRT

Mrs Bhawana Das, TGT

Mrs Nirmala Singh, PGT

Mrs Mary P Das, PGT

 

 

 

 

Transport Safety Committee

 

Mr Benny Mathew

Mr Godfrey Donald Frank

Mr Arjun Singh Rawat

Mr Neeraj Kumar

Mr Chandrakant

Class Teachers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Disaster Management Committee

 

Rev Fr James Peter Raj, Presiding Officer

Sr Joyce, Principal

Mr Enosh Tirkey, TGT-PET

Mr De Robert, PET

Mrs Helen Samuel, PRT

Ms Deepika Delvenia George, TGT

Sr Basanti Kujur, PRT

Sr Prabha, PRT

Mrs Lisha Mathew, PRT

Mrs. Alka Bedi, TGT

Mrs Dali Varghese, TGT

Sr Jimcy, PRT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Discipline Committee

Rev Fr Dharmarao, TGT

Mrs Cynthia Joy, PGT

Mrs Shakirah Tabassum, PGT

Mr Alaric Anurag Lal, TGT

Mrs Sarita Rani Verma, TGT

Miss Magdlina David, PRT

Mr Sarvind Kumar, PRT-PET

Sr Theresa Anthony, TGT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

School Safety Committee

 

Rev Fr James Peter Raj, Manager

Sr Joyce, Principal

Sr Sujata Minj, Headmistress

Mr Melvin Noel Dayal, TGT

Mrs Balvinder Kaur, TGT

Mrs Renu Maharjan, PGT

Mr Sarvind Kumar, PRT-PET

Mr De Robert, PET

Mrs Sonia Vashist, PGT

Mr Enosh Tirkey, TGT-PET

 

18

 

Name the Grievance/redressal  officer with E-mail, Phone  No.

 

Manager/Principal

Sahoday Sr Sec School

Phone No. 011-26512344, 41024501

sahodayschool@yahoo.com

 

19

List Of Members Of The Parent Teacher Association

Sl No.

Name

Designation

Address

Contact No.

1

Rev Fr James Peter Raj

Manager

Sahoday Sr Sec School C-1, S.D.A., New Delhi-110016

011-26512344

011-41024501

2

Sr Joyce Cheryl Fernandes, Principal

Chairman

Sahoday Sr Sec School C-1, S.D.A., New Delhi-110016

011-26512344

011-41024501

 

3

 

Mr Sunil Ekka

 

Parent

Q.No.602, Type-III, Lok Sabha Secretariat Residential Complex, R.K. Puram Sector-2, New Delhi-110022

 

9818388653

4

Mr Reji Abraham

Parent

H.No.598, Street -25, Chatterpur Hills, New Delhi

9971444394

5

Mrs Maya Singh

Parent

26/345, Chatterpur Pahari

New Delhi

8800114899

6

Mr John Mathew

Parent

142- First Floor, Jat Chaupal,

S.J. Encl, New Delhi-29

8414996887

7

Mrs Cosmia Isaac Nee

Parent

H.No.882/6,C-4 Surbhi Apartment, Mehrauli, N.D

9958773879

8

Mrs Jennifer Peter

Parent

H.No. 6, III Floor, Humayunpur, New Delhi

9717118462

9

Mr Pius Lakra

Parent

H.No. 656, B-2 Ward No.5, Mehrauli, New Delhi-30

9870339647

10

Mrs Rashmi Narang

Teacher

Sahoday Sr Sec School C-1, S.D.A., New Delhi-110016

9871127788

11

Mrs Savvy Anwar

Teacher

Sahoday Sr Sec School C-1, S.D.A., New Delhi-110016

9910111253

12

Mrs Bindu David

Teacher

Sahoday Sr Sec School C-1, S.D.A., New Delhi-110016

9910314940

20

List of Class Teachers for the year 2022-23

 

NUR A

Mrs Jyoti Arora

NUR B

Mrs Evangeline

KG A

Mrs Bindu David

KG B

Ms Ritika Arora

I A

Sr Prabha

I B

Mrs Rajni Gupta

I C

Mrs Fatima Anis

II A

Sr Maria

II B

Sr Jimcy Augustine

II C

Mrs Fanila Martin

III A

Mrs Savvy

III B

Ms Elizabeth Sam

III C

Sr  Basanti Kujur

IV A

Mrs Zeena D'souza

IV B

Mrs Anjali Sharma

IV C

Mrs Sheetal

V A

Miss Arati Muni

V B

Sr Neha

V C

Mrs Lisha Mathew

VI A

Mr Sanjay Arya

VI B

Ms Soumya

VI C

Ms Priyanka Ahuja

VI D

Mrs Pushpa Lakkara

VII A

Ms Mamta Puri

VII B

Mrs Dali Verghese

VII C

Mrs.Balvinder Kaur

VII D

Miss Ruchi Sharma

VIII A

Ms Deepika D George

VIII B

Sr Theresa

VIII C

Mr Andreyas

VIII D

Mrs Preeti Srivastava

IX A

Mrs Anita Misra

IX B

Mrs Sarita Rani

IX C

Mrs Rashmi Narang

IX D

Mrs  Bhawana Das

X A

Mrs Sheela Charlette D'souza

X B

Mrs Alka Bedi

X C

Mr  Alaric Anurag Lal

X D

Miss Ravinder Kaur

XI Arts

Mrs Shailly Kapoor

XI Science

Miss Nirmala Singh

XI Commerce

Miss Shakirah Tabassum

XI Commerce

Miss Shivani

XII Arts

Mrs Cynthia Joy

XII Science

Mrs Mary P Das

XII Commerce

Mrs Sonia Vashisht

 

 

 

Section-wise no. of students for the year 2022-23

21

Class

Section

No. of students

I

A

37

I

B

37

I

C

37

II

A

40

II

B

43

II

C

39

III

A

39

III

B

38

III

C

36

IV

A

43

IV

B

42

IV

C

42

V

A

44

V

B

45

V

C

42

VI

A

44

VI

B

44

VI

C

44

VI

D

45

VII

A

40

VII

B

41

VII

C

40

VII

D

39

VIII

A

40

VIII

B

39

VIII

C

39

VIII

D

39

IX

A

45

IX

B

45

IX

C

43

IX

D

45

X

A

42

X

B

40

X

C

41

X

D

42

XI

Arts

46

XI

Science

50

XI

Commerce

30

XI

Commerce

23

XII

Arts

66

XII

Science

47

XII

Commerce

46

Total

 

1751

 

        No. of students in Pre-primary School for the year 2022-23

 

Class

Section

No. of students

Nursery

A

39

Nursery

B

38

Kindergarten

A

44

Kindergarten

B

45

Total

 

166

 

 

 

 

 

 

Introduction Video

 

Introduction Video